Print the value of index0
[…] 1. VI.      BACKGROUND
  2. On February 18, 2010, Paula Coulter and John Berman, Esq., her attorney,  filed a sworn Petition requesting appointment as Conservator and Guardian for Irene Coulter in 2010PR204, Jefferson County District Court.  See Addendum 1.
  3. ¶8 of said Petition states as follows:

 

  1. ¶10 of said Petition states in pertinent part as follows:

 

 10. Said information is sworn to by Paula Coulter in the following jurat:

 

 11. C.R.S. 18-8-502. Perjury in the first degree, provides as follows:

(1)          A person commits perjury in the first degree if in any official proceeding he knowingly makes a materially false statement, which he does not believe to be true, under an oath required or authorized by law.

(2)           Knowledge of the materiality of the statement is not an element of this crime, and the defendant's mistaken belief that his statement was not material is not a defense, although it may be considered by the court in imposing sentence.

(3)      Perjury in the first degree is a class 4 felony.

 

C.R.S. 18-8-610. Tampering with physical evidence provides as follows:


(1) A person commits tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted and acting without legal right or authority, he: