Print the value of index0
[…] consummation of the transaction.
Not only are we satisfied that this is the plain meaning of the provi-
sion, but this interpretation comports with Congress' intent to require
"meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be
able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to
him." 15 U.S.C. 1601(a). By having the terms of credit disclosed in
a form that he can take with him, the creditor can more readily com-
pare those terms to the terms offered by other sellers. Moreover, the
language of the statute also supports this position. See 15 U.S.C.
1638(b)(1) (stating "the disclosures required under subsection (a)
shall be made before the credit is extended").

We, therefore, conclude that the district court erred in holding that
Crown Auto met the requirements of Regulation Z. We reverse the
district court's order granting summary judgment to Crown Auto, and
remand the case for entry of judgment in favor of the plaintiff on lia-