Print the value of index0
[…] Sefco then wanted our organization to pay these charges as well.

Ultimately, our hearts were wounded when we lost the contents of the trailer in Honduras after months of petitions and pleading. Mr. Quinn's lack of common diginity caused two orphanages and a multitude of people to suffer mission relief efforts and cost our organization hundreds of dollars in lost man hours.

The following are actual excerpts from the final decision handed down by the Federal Maritime Commission on December 23, 2013.

F.   Violations of Section 10(d)(1)

      Section 10(d)(1) of the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. 41102(c) states that:

      (c) PRACTICES IN HANDLING PROPERTY. --A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation   intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.  

     1. Sefco

     The SO (Federal Maritime Commission) determined that Sefco, an OFF (Ocean Freight Forwarder) acting as agent of its principal, Shekinah, did not handle the shipment with the legally required standard of care and did not fulfill its fiduciary duty to Shekinah. As a consequence, the SO found Sefco failed to observe just and reasonable regulations and practices, thereby violating Section 10(d)(1).

     Sefco's failure to provide bill of lading instructions prior to the cutoff dates imposed by WCT and ZIM, even after receiving a reminder from WCT, prevented the loading of the container on the originally scheduled vessel, causing demurrage fees.