Print the value of index0
[…] Thus the bank acknowledges that I have not previously agreed to any terms.

4. US Bank describes this card as a "Rewards Card" as though it is some type of gift but as mentioned above due to the issuance of a 1099-INT this is an instrument of payment for the bank's debt obligation to me for interest accrued.

5. Both Nevada law and Ohio law pertaining to gift cards specifically state:

6. Here's a great place to get more information about the Form 1099

leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-598.html

NRS 598.0921 (3)a

"...The term does not include:

(2) An instrument or record, by whatever name called, that may be used to obtain goods or services from more than one person or business entity, if the expiration date is printed plainly and conspicuously on the front or back of the instrument or record."

http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/1349.61

1349.61(c)

"Division (A) of this section does not apply to any of the following gift cards:
(6) A gift card that is usable with multiple, unaffiliated sellers of goods or services;"

This clearly is not a gift card.