• Report:  #1128804
[…] Note that I am not a lawyer.  My case against Gwire is in progress and in this case he has not been found “guilty” of anything.  It is my belief that he should and will be found guilty of fraud, as dictated by the following statute and the events described in my legal filing, a tiny fraction of which are mentioned above. 

 

California Civil Code §1572 states: 

Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract:

   1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;

   2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true;

   3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;

   4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or,

   5. Any other act fitted to deceive.

I have read many pages of other lawsuits against Gwire, and thus believe that Gwire’s treatment of me was not an isolated case.  Here is an excerpt from a legal filing by Readylink, another of Gwire’s former clients who sued him.