• Report:  #1251731
[…] designate any specific provisions that she believes were violated. However, Claimant

presumably contends that Verizon Wireless violated Sections 225 and 255 of the

ADA. See generally 47 U.S.C. §§ 225(c) and 255(c). Claimant’s ADA claim fails as

a matter of law, however, because cruel and rude behavior does not violate the ADA.

Moreover, there is no evidence supporting Claimant’s assertion that Verizon Wireless

was cruel or lost patience with Claimant, much less that Verizon Wireless violated the

ADA.

i.! Verizon Wireless Did Not Violate Section 255(c) Of The ADA

Section 255(c) of the ADA states: “A provider of telecommunications service

shall ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities,

if readily achievable.” 47 U.S.C. § 255(c); see also 47 C.F.R. 6.5(b)(1). Any claim

under Section 255 fails at the threshold, however, because there is no private right of

8 Verizon Wireless brings this Motion pursuant to Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

However, Claimant’s Demand for Arbitration cannot even survive the more permissive standard

under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

YU#|#MOHANDESI#LLP#

633#West#Fifth#Street,#Suite#2800#

Los#Angeles,#CA#90071#

RESPONDENT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

action to enforce Section 255. 47 U.S.C. § 255(f) (“No additional private rights

authorized. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any private right

of action to enforce any requirement of this section or any regulation thereunder.

The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint under

this section.”) (emphasis added).

Further, even assuming arguendo that Claimant could bring a cause of action

under Section 255(c), there is no evidence that Verizon Wireless failed to “ensure that

the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” Rather,

Verizon Wireless clearly provided data service to Claimant – she used over double the

amount of her monthly plan. See Citizen Decl., Ex. A.

Moreover, Claimant’s own evidence unequivocally establishes that Verizon