Scam at Wooster Lake
[…] That section clearly prohibits municipalites from exercising zoning power outside the corporate limits of the municipality if the county in which the municipality is situated has adopted a zoning ordinance. Specifically, Section 5/11-13-1 provides, in pertinent part: "....No municipality shall exercise any power set forth in this Division 13 outside the corporate limits thereof, if the county in which such municipality is situated has adopted "An Act in relation to county zoning'. Since every county in the state has adopted zoning ordinances, no Illinois municipality (including in Lake County, IL) may regulate the use of private property outside its corporate limits.
The statutory scheme set out in Section 11 makes obvious sense.