• Report:  #1320329
[…] On the same date, counsel for Zomorodi objected to such a continuance. The continuance was denied.On September 18, 2008, the scheduled hearing took place. At that time, the arbitrator opted to provide the Mohabers with another opportunity to present any reason why they could not attend the hearing among other things and issued an order to show cause regarding various issues. As part of that Order to show cause, the Mohabers could present their arguments in their opposition (which had previously not been filed) and also present their response to the order to show cause.

Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5) allows for vacating an arbitration award where "[t]he rights of the part[ies] were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefore. . . ." To begin with, Mohaber could not have presented testimony about the inability of the proposed buyer to consummate the transaction at the attorney's fees hearing. As a result, the prejudice he complains of simply does not exist.