• Report:  #1520798
[…] Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 393 (1989); Baker v. McCollan, 443 U.S. 137, 144 n.3 (1979).  The federal rights which are commonly at issue in actions against counties and county officials are derived from the First Amendment (freedom of speech and expression), Fourth Amendment (unreasonable searches and seizures), Eighth Amendment (cruel and unusual punishment), and Fourteenth Amendment (deprivation of life, liberty, or property without due process of law) of the United States Constitution.” Handbook for Alabama County Commissioners, 11th Edition, Liability for Civil Rights Violations Under 42 U.S.C. 1983, Associations of County Commissions of Alabama.

In accordance with Ala. Code, Title 36, Sec. 36-22-3(4), Public Officers and Employees, which states: “To, with the assistance of deputies as necessary, ferret out crime, apprehend and arrest criminals and, insofar as within their power, secure evidence of crimes in their counties and present a report of the evidence so secured to the district attorney or assistant district attorney for the county.”