• Report:  #1520798
[…] I watched the man walk back down my disability ramp and noticed that he was holding a gun in his right hand. I was absolutely stunned and mentioned the incident to Jason Black. He responded by asking me if I was alright, then stated that he would talk to the Sheriff AND the District Attorney the next day. However, Mr. Black did not inform me of the results of his conversation with either party.

               Ala. Code, Title 3, Ch. 1, Sec. 3-1-5(a) states, “Every person owning or having in charge any dog of dogs shall at all times confine such dog or dogs is or are regularly kept. Nothing in this section shall prevent the owner of any dog or dogs or other person or persons having such dog or dogs in his or their charge from allowing such dog or dogs to accompany such owner or other person or persons elsewhere than on the premises on which such dog or dogs is or are regularly kept. Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $2.00 nor more than $50.00.” On March 9, 2022 I called 911 to report a vicious dog attack upon a Spectrum technician who was on my property to perform his duties as requested. The technician, in fear for his safety, was not able to reach his vehicle.