• Report:  #233449
[…] I really ought to sue them for their bad operating methods. When I looked at my CR I see Jefferson had it first. backed off, Arrow Financial has check, Northland Funding LLVN, Pioneer. All these JDB must have thought they might find a sucker to rip off. I found out about this bad RipOff firm from this site and that helped me understand the mentality I am dealing with!


P

Dallas,
Texas,
U.S.A.
THIS MAY BE A DUPE ..... SORRY IF IT IS ...

#8Consumer Suggestion

Tue, January 30, 2007

Federal law makes your Social Security benefits exempt from levy, garnishment, and assignment. 42 USC 407(a) states: "In general the right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable . . . and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law." This means that even if a creditor or a collection agency has a judgment against you, they cannot garnish your Social Security payments, nor can they take the money from you after it has been paid to you; for example, the portion of your bank account that is attributable to your social security