ANDREW J. SPINNELL - DISCIPLINARY COMPLAINT LETTER
[…] Thus, it is clear that Mr. Spinnell could never have reasonably relied on this exemption as the basis for failing to pay unemployment insurance taxes.
When he testified at trial, however, Mr. Spinnell said he believed his student employees were exempt under a different exemption, one that exempted all day students and had been amended to exempt only elementary and secondary school students. A copy of the relevant page of the trial transcript is annexed hereto as Exhibit "H". That paragraph, § 511(9), was amended in 1969 from an exemption for a part-time worker "actually in regular attendance during the day time as a student in an institution of learning," to "actually in regular attendance during the day time as a student in an elementary or secondary school." I would note that Mr. Spinnell's reliance on a pre-1969 McKinney's in the 1990's casts doubt on his fitness to practice law. 22 NYCRR § 1200.3(a)(7). In any case, Mr.